|
|
|
-
In no particular order:
Brazil
50 first dates
Office space
Any harry potter
Finding nemo
Last holiday
I have to think a while to come up with the others
-
Please Support INTERCOT's Sponsors:
-
Scar - no click flicks?
Hmmmm. Movies I watch over and over again? Surely this will include some click flicks.
In no particular order:
You've Got Mail
Miracle
POTC: Curse of the Black Pearl
Aladdin
Ever After
Bridget Jones's Diary
The Sound of Music
Apollo 13
Love Actually
Forrest Gump
-
Originally Posted by Melanie
Scar - no click flicks?
Click?
Not only that, but none of them have more than 1 "click" in any kind of important role.
Jeff
-
-
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Aliens
Predator
Big Trouble in Little China
Ghostbusters
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Empire Strikes Back
The Dark Knight
Major League
Back to the Future
Run Disney 2014
Pop Century 2012
Disneyland 2012
Dolphin 2011
Wilderness Lodge 2010
All Star Music 2009
Pop Century 2007
Polynesian Resort May 2007
Caribbean Beach Resort Christmas 2005
Pop Century 2004
All Star Sports 2001
Boardwalk Inn 2000
Polynesian Resort 1996
Off-Site 1990
-
1. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
2. Jurassic Park
3. Finding Nemo
4. The Little Mermaid
5. Jaws
6. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
7. Lion King
8. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
9. Chasing Mavericks
10. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
This list changes from day to day, so it'll probably change if someone asks me again tomorrow.
"When I think of vacation, I think of Disney. I really do. They allow you just to open up your imagination and just be a kid again. There's nothing like it in the world."
"There's no rest on planetary duty." -Paul Watson
You'll Never Walk Alone - Justice For The 96!!!
-
Movies I have to stop and watch when they are on TV:
- Field of Dreams- I love James Earl Jones' speech about baseball.
- Bull Durham- Most of my favorite lines can't be written here, but this one can "Don't think, it can only hurt the ball club". Can't tell you how many Phillies players that I've wanted to say that line!
- A League of Their Own- I always get choked up in the scene where the Army messenger comes in to tell one of the women her husband has been killed and you don't know at whose locker he will be stopping and then Tom Hanks' character stops him and makes him hand over the letter. I usually watch the above 3 movies right before baseball season starts to get excited for the season.
- Shawshank Redemption- Maryanne explained it very well why I love this movie.
- The American President- I'm a big Aaron Sorkin fan. "If anyone is looking for me, I'll be in the other room, give Louis oxygen"
- A Few Good Men- see above reason
- My Big Fat Greek Wedding- My Mom's family is Spanish, but some of the things said can apply to any ethnicity and make me laugh.
- When Harry Met Sally- This came out while I was in college just outside NYC and it takes me back to my younger days.
- Good Will Hunting- This movie just makes me feel good. I can't help smiling with Ben Affleck when he goes to Matt Damon's house and he has left to follow Minnie Driver.
Christine ºoº
Intercot Staff-Accommodations, Dining, Guests with Special Needs
Please support Intercot's Sponsors
-
This is such a difficult exercise to go through, but I'll throw my top ten out there in no particular order ... - Gladiator
- The Great Escape
- Jaws
- Star Wars
- Tombstone
- Back to the Future
- Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Field of Dreams
- Apollo 13
- Saving Private Ryan
Honorable Mentions: These films might have made my top ten list on a different day, as they're largely interchangeable with some of the ones above.
- The Godfather
- Silence of the Lambs
- Shawshank Redemption
- Airplane!
- The Naked Gun
- The Wizard of Oz
- Mary Poppins
- Cars
- Pulp Fiction
Last edited by Ian; 04-16-2013 at 02:16 PM.
Ian ºOº
INTERCOT Senior Imagineer
Veteran of over 60 trips to Disney theme parks and proud to have stayed in every Disney resort in the continental United States! º0º
Next trip:
April 2018 - Saratoga Springs Treehouse
Help support INTERCOT's sponsors!!!
-
Not in any particular order.
Dances with Wolves
The Shawshank Redemption
The Green Mile
Pulp Fiction
Field of Dreams
Some Like It Hot
JFK
Awakenings
L.A Confidential
The Usual Suspects
These sort of lists change on a daily basis so would also like to mention the following
Casino Royale & Skyfall
Schindlers List
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
Gladiator
Blazing Saddles
These sorts of lists can be endless. But great fun.
-
Originally Posted by Scar
Click?
Not only that, but none of them have more than 1 "click" in any kind of important role.
Is that the answer????
Rita (aka NJGIRL)
-
Originally Posted by Ian
This is such a difficult exercise to go through, but I'll throw my top ten out there in no particular order ... - Gladiator
- The Great Escape
- Jaws
- Star Wars
- Tombstone
- Back to the Future
- Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Field of Dreams
- Apollo 13
- Saving Private Ryan
Honorable Mentions: These films might have made my top ten list on a different day, as they're largely interchangeable with some of the ones above.
- The Godfather
- Silence of the Lambs
- Shawshank Redemption
- Airplane!
- The Naked Gun
- The Wizard of Oz
- Mary Poppins
- Cars
- Pulp Fiction
Ian I would have never guessed you to be a Mary Poppins fan.
Rita (aka NJGIRL)
-
Originally Posted by The Reservoir Dog
Not in any particular order.
Dances with Wolves
The Shawshank Redemption
The Green Mile
Pulp Fiction
Field of Dreams
Some Like It Hot
JFK
Awakenings
L.A Confidential
The Usual Suspects
These sort of lists change on a daily basis so would also like to mention the following
Casino Royale & Skyfall
Schindlers List
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
Gladiator
Blazing Saddles
These sorts of lists can be endless. But great fun.
What....Where is Reservoir Dogs....when I saw your post that was the first thing that popped in my head.
Rita (aka NJGIRL)
-
Originally Posted by NJGIRL
Is that the answer????
Oh, sorry, yes.
But don't get me wrong... I love some chick flicks. Pride and Predjudice (Colin Firth version) Sleepless in Seatle (even Rosie O'Donnel couldn't ruin that), and a few others.
Jeff
-
Originally Posted by NJGIRL
Ian I would have never guessed you to be a Mary Poppins fan.
Is that a good movie?
-
Originally Posted by Scar
Oh, sorry, yes.
But don't get me wrong... I love some chick flicks. Pride and Predjudice (Colin Firth version) Sleepless in Seatle (even Rosie O'Donnel couldn't ruin that), and a few others.
LOL! YES (P&P '95) and yes (on the RO thing)! But P&P being a miniseries, I'm going to start another thread on that.
-
I make no attempt to say these are best for all, but they are the ones I watch over and over.
Raiders
Star Wars (New Hope and Empire)
Star Trek Wrath of Kahn and Voyage Home
Any Bond with Connery
Tombstone ("I'm your Huckleberry" -Doc / Kilmer character is fantastic)
Singing in the Rain (Can't really explain why I like this one)
Blazing Saddles
All of the Die Hard Movies ( Live Free my favorite)
Lord of the Rings, Return of the King
Avengers
I also love most Steve Martin and Chevy Chase movies
Jeff
-
1. Wizard of Oz. My Gram and I wore out multiple VHS copies of this one.
2. Tombstone. Val Kilmer as Doc Holiday is a sight to see.
3. Up. 5 mins of little talking that always reduces me to tears.
4. Love Actually. Love how all the storylines end up interwoven.
5. Dazed and Confused. Hilarious, awesome soundtrack.
6. Casablanca. Classic.
7. Bringing Up Baby. Another classic.
8. 16 Candles. Love the little brother and Long Duck D.
9. On Golden Pond. Henry Fonda and Catherine Hepburn, doesn't get better.
10. Tangled. First Disney movie I saw with my niece. I'll love it just for the look it put on her face.
Meg
40 trips (plus two to Disneyland, and one to Disneyland Paris) and counting!
-
Originally Posted by PirateLover
6. "Major League"- Being huge baseball fans, my friends and I are always quoting this movie. "Back up the truck!!!"
Was watching this again tonight and realized that the quote I chose is actually from Major League II! Haha! Should've went with "Are you trying to say Jesus Christ can't hit a curve ball?"
~M.~
All our dreams can come true, if we have the courage to pursue them.
11 Trips to WDW
1 Trip to Disneyland
Many more to come
Someday we'll find it, the rainbow connection, the lovers, the dreamers, and me.
-
1. Terminator
2. Death Race 2000
3. Swiss Family Robinson
4. Solyent Green
5. Krull
6. Heathers
7. The Fifth Element
8. Beauty and the Beast
9. Brave
10. Tangled
As you can see I am a bit of a sci fi geek and I especially love older sci fi, but I would also add that anything with Bruce Willis in it can be added to that list.
Dragongirlx (AkA Ruth)
Do not meddle in the affairs of Dragons for you are crunchy and taste good with ketchup
2004 - offsite
2006 - Dolphin
2007- WL
2008 - Poly
2009 - WL
2010 - GF
2012 - WL
2013 - WL
2014 - WL
-
I need to add Excalibur, the performance by Nicol Williamson as Merlin was terrific.
Dave aka: Altair
"Even though they're graceful when swimmin', it's hard to believe sailors thought they were women" - Manatee area, the Living Seas
Share This Thread On Social Media:
Share This Thread On Social Media:
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|
|
Share This Thread On Social Media: