|
|
|
-
Your Top Ten Movies of All Time
I know we have done this before but after the week I had I need to have some fun!
List your top 10 of all time. Movies you can watch over and over again. List only 10!
Here are mine not in any order
Twister.......If you read my post from last week
you know about my obsession.
Dazed and Confused.....although I was only in
5th grade at the time
I remember so much
of the fades and songs
Underworld........Love vampire movies but this
one is my favorite. The Lost
Boys coming in second.
The Wedding Singer.....Not a huge Adam
Sandler fan but I love
this movie. I'm an
80's girl and can't get
enough
Fever Pitch.......This is a hidden gem. I'm not
a baseball fan but this film is
funny and sweet.
Rear Window......I love all things Alfred
Hitchcock, but this one is
my favorite. Grace Kelly, I
don't need to say more.
The Notebook....I'm not into romance normally
but I love this movie. So well
written.
National Treasure....Even though it's fantasy I
love following the clues
with the loosely based
history and seeing DC
and Philly landmarks
The Cutting Edge....Love the skating and the
relationship between the
two partners
Almost Famous.......Cool story...The airplane
scene is so funny. Perfectly
cast.
Rita (aka NJGIRL)
-
Please Support INTERCOT's Sponsors:
-
I'll play! Don't know if I can come up with ten though.
In no particular order:
"Bringing Up Baby"
"Arsenic and Old Lace"
"Young Frankenstein"
"A Fish Called Wanda"
"The Prestige"
That's all that immediately come to mind.
'72 & '76 FW
'88 Off Site
'98 Dixie Landings
'00 Treehouse Villas
'02 & '03 POR
'04 & '05 WL
'06 & '07 POR
'07 WL
'09 POR
'11 AKL
'13 WL
Next Up: Jan '15 WL
-
Gone with the Wind. I've been obsessed since I was a young girl. The classic romance.
The Wizard of Oz. Again a life long obsession. 1939 was the best year for movies.
Meet Me in St. Louis. Great story. I love that it has all the seasons in it. And Have Yoursef a Merry Little Christmas came from it.
Cinderella. She's the girl. Need I say more.
Toy Story. Watched it tonight. Never get tired of it. A modern classic.
Titanic. I think because I love the whole GWTW love story this appeals to me. Kate Winslet is also my favorite modern day actress.
Holiday Inn. I am such a holiday girl. All of them-love that it covers so many. And the introduction of I'm Dreaming of a White Christmas. Nuff said.
You've got Mail. I find myself watching it whenever it is on. The original Shop around the Corner is fantastic too. I like old movies. Can you tell?
Having trouble thinking of the last two so I will leave it at those 8.
JANE
```````````````````````````````````````
Last trip Oct 27-31-HALLOWEEN trip, Wilderness Lodge Club level
Next trip ?
-
Many of these movie I have never seen. I guess I have a nice list to start watching!
Rita (aka NJGIRL)
-
I have a lot of favorite movies! For this go around, I'm going to list my top 10 rewatchable movies- the ones I never get tired of. There are certainly many BETTER films out there than most of the ones I'm about to list, but you don't always want to watch them over and over.
1." Singin' in the Rain"- love me some Gene Kelly, and this movie has it all. Singing, dancing, great script, great actors. Whenever I'm a bit under the weather I pop this in and start smiling.
2. "The Wizard of Oz"- rediscovered my love of this film with the release of new one. When I was a kid, I watched this over and over. At some point I felt like it was too kiddie-ish, I guess, and lost touch. I recently watched it again with my husband and still remembered most of the dialogue and of course all of the songs!
3. "The Shawshank Redemption"- I discovered this movie in high school and have lost count of how many times I've watched it. A story of redemption, full of suspense. Sad but happy. "Get busy livin' or get busy dyin'."
4. "Midnight in Paris"- this one is more recent. It really hit home with me because I love history and I have a very nostalgic personality. I feel nostalgia for times I've never lived through. People have always told me that I'm an old soul. This movie is great at reminding us that though the past is alluring, it's not always better. Learn to live in the moment.
5. "Peggy Sue Got Married"- OK, I know this one seems really random. My best friend and I discovered this movie in grade school and for some reason, we both love it! Another in the same vein of changing your destiny.
6. "Major League"- Being huge baseball fans, my friends and I are always quoting this movie. "Back up the truck!!!"
7. "Beauty and the Beast"- Had to get a Disney movie in here, and this one is probably my favorite, and most watched of them all.
8. "Raiders of the Lost Ark"- really, any of the original Indiana Jones trilogy, but the first is the best. Great adventure flick.
9. "Star Wars"- original trilogy. Still stands the test of time.
10. "Back to the Future"- again, first one is the best, but any time they are on TV I stop and watch.
There are quite a few more I want to list, but these were the first 10 that popped into my head, so I'll leave it at that!
~M.~
All our dreams can come true, if we have the courage to pursue them.
11 Trips to WDW
1 Trip to Disneyland
Many more to come
Someday we'll find it, the rainbow connection, the lovers, the dreamers, and me.
-
1.The Kings Speech - The best movie ever made
2. Apollo 13
3.The Godfather
4. 12 Angry Men
5. Casablanca
6. Braveheart
7. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
8. A Few Good Men
9. The Great Escape
... and in the "Twister" catagory of "Bad Movie I Have to Watch"...
10. Roadhouse
A virtual prize goes to the first person that can tell me what these (and most good movies) have in common.
Jeff
-
Scar, without googling, my guess would be that all (except Roadhouse I would think) were at least nominated for Best Picture?
Every movie on your list is excellent, only one I still haven't seen yet is King's Speech. Roadhouse is a favorite of my husbands
Apollo 13 and Godfather could've easily been on my infinitely rewatchable list.
~M.~
All our dreams can come true, if we have the courage to pursue them.
11 Trips to WDW
1 Trip to Disneyland
Many more to come
Someday we'll find it, the rainbow connection, the lovers, the dreamers, and me.
-
It's so hard to pick just 10 and I feel like my favorites change daily. This list is based on movies I own but have to watch on TV any time they air despite the fact I could pop in the DVD.
Gone With the Wind - incredible classic that just can't be topped. Ever.
The Wizard of Oz - I love Judy Garland and while it's not my favorite of her movies it reminds me of my childhood.
Legally Blonde - A guilty pleasure. Anytime I need a mood boost I watch Elle Woods kick butt. I know all the lines and often quote them a couple times a week.
The Goonies - This was on today! One of the first more adolescent movies I was allowed to see growing up.
Singin' in the Rain - Amazing. The triple threats in this movie are off the charts. Easily the best movie musical of all time, IMO.
Beauty and the Beast - I had to include a Disney animated film and this is my favorite of the Renaissance of animation from the late 80's and early 90's.
The Godfather - Easily the best gangster movie ever. I count both 1 and 2 here as they are essentially one continuous story.
Love, Actually - There's too much to love about this one I can't list all the reasons!
Overboard - This is another one of those movies that will always make me laugh. I almost wish they would remake it with Kate Hudson reviving her mother's role. They would look identical.
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Even though this film makes me sad for a lot of reasons, I continue to get new meaning out of the story each time I watch it. The themes of love, lasting connection, acceptance, aging, change, etc. plus the visual effects used to age Benjamin backwards, forwards, and backwards again is amazing.
~Nikki~
Last Trip: February 2024
Next Trips: April 2024
-
Maryanne, Good guess, but Good, Bad, etc and Great Escape were not nominated.
Do yourself a favor and go out and buy Kings Speech sight unseen.
ETA: BTW, the connection is subjective.
Jeff
-
In no particular order
Beauty and the beast
Tangled
The Lion King
War Horse
Titanic
Bring It On
The Dark Knight
Black Beauty
Pirates of the Caribbean
Anchorman
First trip: 1999 AS Movies
Stayed since at: AS Music, AS Sports, Contemporary, Fort Wilderness, Wilderness Lodge, Port Orleans FQ
Next visit: October 15-22, 2016 [Port Orleans French Quarter]
"In dreams you will lose your heartache.."
-
Some of my favorites in no particular order
1.Auntie Mame, Rosalynd Russel at her best
2. Die Hard, gotta love a good action movie
3. Scary Movie 3 cracks me up every time
4. The Day the Earth Stood original, Still best SiFi of all time
5. Paint your Wagon, Root-in Toot-in good time
6. Lord of the Rings Fellowship extended version. Best of the 3 better then I expected it could be
7. The Hobbit another good one
8. The Loin King, what a comeback for Disney animation
9. Fallen, what a scary movie
10. Airplane, can watch this one over and over.
Three years in Connecticut and loving it
Next trip in Jan 2017 I hope!
-
Originally Posted by Mrs Bus Driver
5. Paint your Wagon, Root-in Toot-in good time
I love this movie, too. I'd watch just for Harve Presnell's version of "They Call the Wind Mariah". It also has great scenery and dialog, such as:
Mrs. Fenty: "You should read the Bible, Mr. Rumson.
Ben Rumson: "I have read the Bible, Mrs. Fenty."
Mrs. Fenty: "Didn't that discourage you about drinking?"
Ben Rumson: "No, but it sure killed my appetite for Readin'!"
Other favorites not mentioned before:
Tombstone
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Field of Dreams
Jaws
Patton
All time favorite - Kingdom of Heaven (director's cut) outstanding
Dave aka: Altair
"Even though they're graceful when swimmin', it's hard to believe sailors thought they were women" - Manatee area, the Living Seas
-
Originally Posted by PirateLover
I have a lot of favorite movies! For this go around, I'm going to list my top 10 rewatchable movies- the ones I never get tired of. There are certainly many BETTER films out there than most of the ones I'm about to list, but you don't always want to watch them over and over.
That's how I feel. The movies on my list aren't classics but movies I enjoy watching over and over again.
I love "Peggy Sue got Married" and "Back to the Future". Those are movies that I also will watch every time they are on TV.
Rita (aka NJGIRL)
-
Originally Posted by Scar
A virtual prize goes to the first person that can tell me what these (and most good movies) have in common.
Jeff I am thinking............. didn't see most of your movies so ask my husband for help. He is guessing.......An unexpected person takes charge. In other words the person supposed to be the leader doesn't lead. Someone unexpected takes charge, steps up to the plate and leads or becomes the hero of the story.
Rita (aka NJGIRL)
-
Originally Posted by NJGIRL
Jeff I am thinking............. didn't see most of your movies so ask my husband for help. He is guessing.......An unexpected person takes charge. In other words the person supposed to be the leader isn't. Someone unexpected takes steps up to the plate and leads or becomes the hero of the story.
That's an excellent answer... But not the one I was looking for.
Another clue... Asking your husband was a good idea.
Jeff
-
Originally Posted by Scar
That's an excellent answer... But not the one I was looking for.
Another clue... Asking your husband was a good idea.
We are really into this. lol
Husband said how about........someone or something is outwitted.
Example: In Apollo 13 the astronauts outwit disaster.
In the Great Escape the prisoners outwit the Germans.
if this isn't it I will have to call my brother in law....a movie guru
Rita (aka NJGIRL)
-
So many good ones. My favorites:
1. A Room with a View
2. Little Miss Sunshine
3. Sense and Sensibility (the Emma Thompson version).
4.Bridget Jones's Diary
5. The Court Jester
6. The Princess Bride
7. Raiders of the Lost Ark
8. Up
9. The Devil Wears Prada
10. Crazy, Stupid Love
Sherri
Next: Aulani Celebration 10/2018 (50th)
Past Stays: Contemporary, GF, Poly, BC, POP, POR, Dolphin, AKL Kidani, BLT
1990 August Honeymoon- GF
Delighted Disney Return Guest since 1981, DVC (BLT) since 2014
-
It's gonna be hard to narrow it to just 10 ...
The Sound of Music: my absolute favorite! Have loved it since I was little.
The Neverending Story: I grew up on this one. I still watch it at least once a month
A League of Their Own
The Parent Trap: I love the original and the remake for different reasons, but I prefer the original. Parent Trap 2 in all of its cheesiness is also a favorite.
Annie: are you noticing a trend with these movies? I'm very in tune with and connected to my childhood.
Brave Little Toaster
Ice Castles (1978 version, not the horrible remake)
Silence of the Lambs
Misery
Doubt
--- Brittany
Disneyland annual pass since 1994, but I've never been to Disney World
-
Originally Posted by NJGIRL
We are really into this. lol
if this isn't it I will have to call my brother in law....a movie guru
You're thinking too hard.
Calling your brother would be a good idea... Calling your sister would be useless.
Jeff
-
Beauty and the Beast
Lord of the Rings and the Hobbit
Harry Potter - all of them
Night at the museum
Freaky Friday ( new version)
Stardust
The Parent Trap (old version)
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
I am sure I will think of more later.....
We'll Go On....Off To Neverland
Wishes!
It's A Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow....Where Dreams Really Do Come True
Never Forget It was All Started By A Mouse....TTFN
Share This Thread On Social Media:
Share This Thread On Social Media:
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|
|
Share This Thread On Social Media: